Privacy Policy

Priority Appliance Service Ltd. is committed to respecting the privacy of individuals and recognizes the need of our customers and employees for the appropriate management and protection of any Personal Information that you agree to provide to us. Our Privacy Management Plan includes guidelines on the collection, storage, use and retention of your Personal Information as follows:

Collection: We collect personal information about individuals (clients, suppliers, employees, etc.) in order to better manage our business.  We will make all reasonable efforts to fully inform such individuals about the planned use/disclosure.  We will limit the collection and use of personal information to that required for valid business purposes or to comply with legislation.

Accuracy: We will make every reasonable effort to ensure that the personal information we collect and use is accurate and complete.  Individuals providing personal information will have the opportunity to review and correct their personal information, and on written request by an individual to whom the information relates, we will modify the information as required.

Storage: We will store personal information using hard copy and/or electronic means in such a way as to prevent unauthorized collection, access, use, disclosure or disposal of the personal information.

Retention: We will establish a retention period for all personal information collected.  This period may be related to legislation other than PIPEDA (Employment Standards for example).

Disclosure:  We will not disclose personal information unnecessarily to employees or any third party, unless the effected individual consents.

Access:  We promote individual’s right of access to personal information about themselves.  The employer will provide access to information upon request.  Access will be provided according to established procedures.

Cookies: We do not use cookies.

Security: We employ sophisticated security measures to ensure that personal information is protected from unauthorized access.  No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed 100% secure.  We cannot ensure the security of the information transmitted to us over the Internet.

We will not sell, share, or rent personal information to any third party or use e-mail address for unsolicited mail. Any email sent by Priority Appliance Service Ltd. will only be in connection with the provision of agreed services.

In addition to the care that Priority Appliance Service Ltd. takes directly, we are also working with all of our partner organizations that may at some point handle personal information gathered by us in the course of their relationship with and service to us.  Each third party partner has agreed to meet our standards of privacy, confidentiality and security.

All Employees and third party staff who in any way handle or manage Personal Information have acknowledged and agreed to adhere to our Privacy Code and the procedures that support that code.

For further information contact:
Chief Privacy Officer
Phone: 604-736-9897
e-Mail:  [email protected]